Chung, Christy
imdb_iconэта персона на IMDb
hkcm_iconэта персона на HKCinemagic
С днем рождения:

С днем рождения:

Kwok, Aaron
Kwok Aaron

Yeung, Kate
Yeung Kate

楊淇 (杨淇)
Keung, Philip
Keung Philip


Chung Christy

[ Chung, Christy ]
Общая информация
Имя на родном языке: 钟丽缇
Фамилия: Chung
Страна: Гонконг
Дата рождения: суббота, 19 сентября, [46 лет]
Место рождения: Монреаль, Квебек, Канада

Christy Chung (CHUNG Christy / 钟丽缇) — гонконгская актриса, родилась в субботу, 19 сентября, 1970 года, в Монреале, Квебек, Канада.

Alternative names: Christy Chung Lai Tai, Christy Cheung, Christy Chung, Christy Chung Lee Ching, Chung Lee Ching
Profession: Actress

Voted by FHM Magazine readers as the No. 1 Sexiest Woman in Asia, Christy Chung started her career in the entertainment business in 1993. She won the Miss Chinese Montreal title in the Miss Chinese Beauty Pageant when she was still in her final year of university. In the same year, representing Montreal, she was crowned the 1993 Miss Chinese International in Hong Kong, a pageant organized by TVB (one of the main television broadcasters in HK). Christy immediately attracted attention from movie directors and was offered various roles. Though she never thought she would become a movie star, Christy decided to stay in Hong Kong and pursue a career as an actress. She has appeared in over 20 movies in Hong Kong, proving she has talent to match her sheer beauty.In the late 90's she married, had a baby girl and took a three-year leave from the film industry.

After becoming a household name in Hong Kong, Christy has set her sights on the international market. She completed work on her first international feature film, the Indian/European-backed SAMSARA in the last quarter of 2000. SAMSARA, shot in Leh, high in the Himalayas, is co-produced by Pandora Film, the company who made the Oscar-winning THE PIANO in 1995.

Christy followed this up with a starring role in the Thai-Hong Kong co-production JAN DARA, one of Applause Pictures' first projects, which is a tale of sex and retribution helmed by the acclaimed Thai director Nonzee Nimibutr. Christy plays the luscious Khun Boonlueang. JAN DARA achieved both critical and commercial success in Hong Kong and has been distributed in numerous other countries, heightening Christy's international profile. Christy will next be seen in Jackie Chan's HIGHBINDERS.

Courtesy of Applause Pictures
  • Attended Antoine-Brossard High School in Brossard (suburb of Montreal), Quebec
  • Daughter Yasmine born in January 1998 during the Ice Storm in Montreal; Chung gave birth in a hospital powered by back-up generators and stayed an extra three days in the hospital because she had no heat in her -20 degree home.
  • Had a choice between becoming a weather girl for SRC, the French national broadcaster, or going to Hong Kong to launch her career.
  • Native French speaker, also speaks English, Cantonese and Mandarin (both learned for her career), Vietnamese.
  • Parents are Vietnamese, of Chinese origin.
  • Spokeswoman for Marie France Bodyline.
  • Student at UQAM in tourism.
  • Voted the Sexiest Woman in Asia 2000 by FHM Magazine.
  • Winner of Miss Chinese International 1992.
  • Christy Chung is half Chinese, half Vietnamese - with her father being Chinese and her mother being Vietnamese. Both parents were from Vietnam. Christy did not learn Cantonese or Mandarin until later on (for her career).
Как актриса:
  • 2010 Bruce Lee
  • 2004 Jing xin dong po
  • 2004 Gwai ma kwong seung kuk
  • 2003 Tian long ba bu
  • 2003 The Medallion
  • 2001 Samsara
  • 2001 Jan Dara
  • 2001 Asian Charlie's Angels
  • 2000 Tejing xinrenlei 2
  • 2000 Chung wa diy hap
  • 2000 Tau mung
  • 1998 Liu mang yi sheng
  • 1997 Zui jia pai dang zhi: Zui jie pai dang
  • 1997 Yin yang lu
  • 1997 97 ga yau hei si
  • 1996 Sik san
  • 1996 Tai ji quan
  • 1996 Yun cai zhi li xing
  • 1995 Wang Jiao de tian kong
  • 1995 Hu meng wei long
  • 1995 Mao xian you xi
  • 1995 Pan ni qing yuan
  • 1994 Zhu guang bao qi
  • 1994 Zhong Nan Hai bao biao
  • 1994 Poh waai ji wong
  • 1994 Bai fa mo nu zhuan II
  • 1994 Jiu pin zhi ma guan: Bai mian Bao Qing Tian
  • 1994 Ren yu chuan shuo
  • 1994 Shen tan Mo Lu
  • 1993 Ji jun sam sap lok gai ji Tau tin wun yat
  • 1984 Lian ai de tian kong
Играет себя:
  • 2005 Hong Kong Express


Поделитесь своими мыслями и мнением

Приветствуются ссылки на страницы, посвященные Chung Christy , фансайты, биографии, фотографии или видеоролики.

comments powered by Disqus


Medallion, TheMedallion, The


Medallion, The

в роли Charlotte Watson

Год: 2003

Gen-Y CopsGen-Y Cops

Спецназ Нового Поколения

Tejing Xinrenlei 2

в роли Inspector Chung

Год: 2000

Tai Chi BoxerTai Chi Boxer

Мастер Тайчи 2

Tai Ji Quan

в роли Rose

Год: 1996


©2010 — Обратная связьПолитика конфиденциальности