Sai, Yoichi
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb
Today's birthdays

Today's birthdays

Kohinata, Fumiyo
Kohinata Fumiyo

小日向文世
1954-01-23
Arai, Yuichiro
Arai Yuichiro

新井雄一郎
1975-01-23
Denden
Denden

でんでん
1950-01-23
Bando, Mitsugoro
Bando Mitsugoro

坂東 三津五郎
1956-01-23
Kawamura, Kaori
Kawamura Kaori

川村カオリ
1971-01-23
Tien, Niu
Tien Niu

恬妞
1958-01-23
Hirakawa, Yuichiro
Hirakawa Yuichiro

平川雄一朗
1972-01-23
Muro, Tsuyoshi
Muro Tsuyoshi

ムロツヨシ
1976-01-23
Lee, Angelica
Lee Angelica

李心潔
1976-01-23

Yoichi Sai

[ Sai, Yoichi ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 崔洋一 (さい よういち)
Family name: Sai
Also known as: チェ・ヤンイル
Country: Japan
Birth date: Monday, June 6, [67 years old]
Birth place: Nagano, Japan
Bio
Yoichi Sai (SAI Yoichi / 崔洋一 / さい よういち) is a Japanese director, writer, actor, born on Monday, June 6, 1949, in Nagano, Japan.
Trivia
  • He is the most famous film director of Korean residence in Japan.
Filmography
As an actor:
  • 2007 Hannin ni tsugu
  • 2006 Route 225
  • 1999 Gohatto
  • 1996 Arashi no kisetsu
  • 1995 Harukana jidai no kaidan o
  • 1994 Kaze wa dotchi ni fuite iru?
  • 1993 J movie wars: Tsuki wa dotchi ni dete iru
As a director:
  • 2009 Kamui gaiden
  • 2008 Za shôto fuirumuzu: Minna, hajime wa kodomo datta
  • 2007 Soo
  • 2004 Chi to hone
  • 2004 Quill
  • 2002 Keimusho no naka
  • 1999 Buta no mukui
  • 1998 Inu hashiru
  • 1995 Mâkusu no yama
  • 1995 Heisei musekinin-ikka: Tokyo de luxe
  • 1993 Tsuki wa dotchi ni dete iru
  • 1993 J movie wars: Tsuki wa dotchi ni dete iru
  • 1989 A Sign Days
  • 1987 Kuroi doresu no onna
  • 1985 Tomo yo shizukani nemure
  • 1984 Itsuka darekaga korosareru
  • 1983 Dansen
  • 1983 Seiteki hanzai
  • 1983 Jukkai no mosquito
Self:
  • 2006 Eiga kantoku tte nanda!
  • 2003 Takajin no sokomade itte iinkai
  • 1994 Waratte iitomo!
  • 1991 Kitano fan kurabu

Videos

Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to Sai Yoichi profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus
Movies

Filmography

(partial)
KamuiKamui

Kamui Gaiden

director/writer

Year: 2009

Blood and BonesBlood and Bones

Chi to Hone

writer/director

Year: 2004

TabooTaboo

Gohatto

as Commander Isami Kondo

Year: 1999

 




©2010 asiacue.com — Contact usPrivacy policy