O, Henry
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb
hkcm_iconthis person at HKCinemagic

November 11, ShoppingFestival

Crows are back!

 

Henry O

[ O, Henry ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 亨利·欧
Family name: O
Also known as: Jiang Xi Ren, Heng-li Ou
Country: USA
Birth date: Wednesday, July 27, [89 years old]
Birth place: China
Bio
Henry O (O Henry / 亨利·欧) is a American actor, born on Wednesday, July 27, 1927, in China.
Trivia
  • Performed on stage with actor, Edgar L. Davis in a Children's Theater Co. production of Tolkien's, The Hobbit in the 1990s.
  • Chose his stage name because it's the reverse of the author O. Henry.
  • He is the father of Ji-li Jiang, author of the young adult book "Red Scarf Girl."
Filmography
As an actor:
  • 2012 as Lama Rinpoche
  • 2007 A Thousand Years of Good Prayers
  • 2007 They Wait
  • 2007 Rush Hour 3 as Master Yu
  • 2007 Oy Vey!
  • 2006 The Evidence
  • 2006 The Sopranos
  • 2004 ER
  • 2004 Avatar
  • 2001 The Lost Empire
  • 2000 The West Wing
  • 2000 Dragonheart: A New Beginning
  • 2000 Shanghai Noon
  • 2000 Romeo Must Die
  • 1999 Snow Falling on Cedars
  • 1999 Brokedown Palace
  • 1997 Red Corner
  • 1992 American Shaolin
  • 1987 The Last Emperor
  • 1987 Le palanquin des larmes
  • 1983 Marco Polo

Videos

External links

Biography at AllMovie, by Nathan Southern
link to: http://www.allmovie.com/artist/277065
«Projects in which O appeared include The Last Emperor (1987), Red Corner (1997), Snow Falling on Cedars (1999), and Shanghai Noon (2000). He also guest starred on many series, including The Sopranos and The West Wing. O enjoyed a rare lead in the Wayne Wang drama A Thousand Years of Good Prayers (20...» (show all)
Official site
link to: http://www.henryo.org/
«Last year, Henry won the Silver Shell award for Best Actor at the San Sebastian Film Festival in Spain for his performance as Mr. Shi in Wayne Wang's "1000 Years of Good Prayers" . The film also won the Golden Shell award for best picture....»
Biography at official site
link to: http://www.henryo.org/henryobio.html
«Raised in China (fluent in Mandarin), Henry was brought up in English and American missionary schools. He worked in the Children’s Art Theater as an actor and later as the deputy art director/actor for thirty years. Henry came to America with his wife to take care of their grandsons, but was soon as...» (show all)

Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to O Henry profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus
Movies

Filmography

(partial)
Last Emperor, TheLast Emperor, The

Last Emperor, The

as Lord Chamberlain (as Jiang Xi Ren)

Year: 1987

 




©2010 asiacue.com — Contact usPrivacy policy