Lam, Chi Chung
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb
hkcm_iconthis person at HKCinemagic
Today's birthdays

Today's birthdays

Won, Bin
Won Bin

원빈
1977-09-29
Jang, Min-Ho
Jang Min-Ho

장민호
1924-09-29
Tong, Ken
Tong Ken

湯鎮業 (汤镇业)
1958-09-29
Yamashita, Yorie
Yamashita Yorie

山下容莉枝
1964-09-29

Chi Chung Lam

[ Lam, Chi Chung ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 林子聪
Family name: Lam
Country: Hong Kong
Birth date: [40 years old]
Birth place: Hong Kong
Bio
Alternative names: Lam Chi Chung, Lam Tze Chung
Profession: Director, Writer, Actor


Born in Hong Kong in 1976, the multi-talented Lam Tze Chung joined the industry as a screenwriter for TVB in 1995 and began working on primetime popular music and variety specials such as "City Breaking News". He was snapped up by international comedian/director Stephen Chow to join his writing team at The Star Overseas Ltd., and worked on the highest grossing Hong Kong film in history "Shaolin Soccer". Not only did he contribute the writing, his acting talent was also unearthed as he starred as one of the Shaolin brothers in the movie, and delivered one of the most memorable roles in recent Hong Kong film industry.

With the mega success of "Shaolin Soccer", Lam Tze Chung was quickly offered comedic roles in many Hong Kong film, starring opposite Andy Lau in "Dance of a Dream" directed by Andrew Lau, and Cecilia Cheung in "Cat and Mouse" directed by Gordon Chan. In 2003, he wrote and starred in a horror/comedy internet film "Three: the Elevator" for NOW.COM.HK starring top comedians Ronald Cheng, Louis Koo, and Chapman To.

In 2004, he starred opposite U.S. sensation William Hung and the legendary Nancy Sit in "Mama Go Crazy", and also continued his writing and acting collaboration with Stephen Chow on the international hit film "Kung Fu Hustle". As a director, he directed a short film/music video for pop singer Edwin Siu starring Cherrie Ying and also the Making Of Documentary on "Kung Fu Hustle". FOCUS: First Cuts will see his narrative film directorial debut.

Source : focusfirstcuts.com
Filmography
As an actor:
  • 2010 Yuet gwong bo hup as Sunset Warrior
  • 2010 Love Thy Family
  • 2010 Choi san dau
  • 2009 Dai noi muk taam 009
  • 2009 Gong fu chu shen
  • 2009 Ga yau hei si 2009
  • 2008 Dai sei hei
  • 2008 Shôrin shôjo
  • 2008 Cheung Gong 7 hou
  • 2007 Sing see
  • 2007 Mei nui sik sung
  • 2007 Sum seung si sing as Sun Wukong - Monkey King
  • 2006 Seelai ng yi cho
  • 2006 Daai cheung foo 2
  • 2006 Ji jern mo lai
  • 2006 Ye maan bei kup
  • 2005 Jeuk sing
  • 2004 Kung fu
  • 2004 Cheng chong chui lui chai 2004
  • 2003 Lou she oi sheung mao
  • 2002 Dong laam yan bin shing lui yan
  • 2002 Fung hung bei cup
  • 2001 Oi gwan yue mung
  • 2001 Siu lam juk kau
  • 1988 Pik lik sin fung
As a director:
  • 2008 Dai sei hei
  • 2006 Duk haan yum cha

Videos

Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to Lam Chi Chung profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus
Movies

Filmography

(partial)
CJ7CJ7

Cheung Gong 7 Hou

as The Boss

Year: 2008

Shaolin GirlShaolin Girl

Shorin Shojo

Year: 2008

It's a Wonderful LifeIt's a Wonderful Life

Sum Seung Si Sing

as Sun Wukong - Monkey King

Year: 2007

Kung Fu HustleKung Fu Hustle

Kung Fu Hustle (Gong Fu)

as Bone (Sing's Sidekick) (as Lam Tze Chung)

Year: 2004

Shaolin SoccerShaolin Soccer

Siu Lam Juk Kau

as Light Weight (Small Brother)

Year: 2001

 




©2010 asiacue.com — Contact usPrivacy policy