Jia, Zhang Ke
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb

November 11, ShoppingFestival

Crows are back!

 

Zhang Ke Jia

[ Jia, Zhang Ke ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 贾樟柯
Family name: Jia
Also known as: Jia Zhangke
Country: China
Birth date: Wednesday, May 27, [46 years old]
Birth place: Fenyang, Shanxi, China
Bio
Zhang Ke Jia (JIA Zhang Ke / 贾樟柯) is a Chinese actor, director, writer, born on Wednesday, May 27, 1970, in Fenyang, Shanxi, China.
Trivia
  • Member of the jury of BigScreen Italia Film Festival 2006, Kunming, Yunnan, China
  • As his grandfather had worked as a surgeon in Europe, the family was sent to Fenyang, a small rural town in the Shanxi province, where he was born.
  • Considered a leading figure of the "Sixth Generation" of Chinese directors.
  • During a press conference at the 61st Cannes Film Festival for Er shi si cheng ji (2008), Zhang Ke Jia, Joan Chen and Tao Zhao observed a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the 2008 devastating earthquake in China. The film was shot in Chengdu, in Sichuan province where the earthquake struck.
Filmography
As an actor:
  • 2006 Xue zhan dao di
  • 2002 Ren xiao yao
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 1995 Xiaoshan huijia
  • 2008 Cinema 3
As a director:
  • 2010 Hai shang chuan qi
  • 2009 Shi nian
  • 2008 Stories on Human Rights
  • 2008 Heshang aiqing
  • 2008 Er shi si cheng ji
  • 2007 Women de shi nian
  • 2007 Wuyong
  • 2006 Dong
  • 2006 Sanxia haoren
  • 2004 Shijie
  • 2002 Ren xiao yao
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 2000 Zhantai
  • 1998 Xiao Wu
  • 1995 Xiaoshan huijia
  • 2010 Hai shang chuan qi
  • 2009 Shi nian
  • 2008 Er shi si cheng ji
  • 2007 Women de shi nian
  • 2006 Dong
  • 2006 Sanxia haoren
  • 2004 Shijie
  • 2002 Ren xiao yao
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 2000 Zhantai
  • 1998 Xiao Wu
  • 1995 Xiaoshan huijia
  • 2008 Dangkou
  • 2008 Er shi si cheng ji
  • 2006 Sanxia haoren
  • 2006 Lai xiao zi
  • 2003 Mingri tianya
  • 1998 Xiao Wu
  • 2007 Wuyong
  • 2006 Dong
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 2006 Xue zhan dao di
  • 2002 Ren xiao yao
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 1995 Xiaoshan huijia
  • 2008 Cinema 3
As a producer:
  • 2008 Dangkou
  • 2008 Er shi si cheng ji
  • 2006 Sanxia haoren
  • 2006 Lai xiao zi
  • 2003 Mingri tianya
  • 1998 Xiao Wu
  • 2007 Wuyong
  • 2006 Dong
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 2006 Xue zhan dao di
  • 2002 Ren xiao yao
  • 2001 Gong gong chang suo
  • 1995 Xiaoshan huijia
  • 2008 Cinema 3
Self:
  • 2008 Cinema 3

Videos

Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to Jia Zhang Ke profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus
Movies

Filmography

(partial)
Unknown PleasuresUnknown Pleasures

Ren Xiao Yao

writer/director/as Man singing in street (uncredited)

Year: 2002

 




©2010 asiacue.com — Contact usPrivacy policy