Hu, Sibelle
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb
hkcm_iconthis person at HKCinemagic

November 11, ShoppingFestival

Crows are back!

 

Sibelle Hu

[ Hu, Sibelle ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 胡慧中
Family name: Hu
Also known as: Sibelle Hu Hui-Zhong, Sibelle Hu Hui Chung, Sibelle Hui, Woo Wai Chung
Country: Taiwan
Birth date: Sunday, May 4, [58 years old]
Birth place: Taipei, Taiwan
Bio
Sibelle Hu, born on May 4, 1958 in Taiwan, is a Jiangsu girl. She graduated from Faculty of History of the University of Taiwan (Evening Section) in 1981. When she was still in school, she rose to fame with her debut feature "Your Smiling." When the movie was shown in Hong Kong, it broke the box-office of all Taiwanese films.

She gained her popularity with her fresh look. At the beginning, she acted mainly in some romantic movies, including "I Sing I Cry", "The Coldest Winter in Peking," etc. Later she came to Hong Kong for further development. She starred in "My Lucky Stars" in 1985 and "Inspector Chocolate," "The Seventh Curse," etc. in 1986. Sibelle became mature both in her outlook and acting skill. She started making new attempt in action movie and usually played the role as a brilliant police officer. Starting from 1988, she filmed a series of "The Inspector Wears Skirts." During one of the productions, Sibelle came across some explosive scenes. Due to the wrong timing, Sibelle was the one to bear the brunt of the flame. She was burnt seriously. Fortunately, she received good treatment and got well.

She became active again in the movie world after resting for a period of time. Thereafter, she starred in "The Big Deal" and "The Mighty Gambler" in 1992, "Fong Sai Yuk" in 1993, "Angel/Angels' Project" and "Chongqing Negotiation" in 1994 and finally "Tai Chi" in 1996. After she got married, she faded out gradually. Living in happiness and content, she has showed up with her husband in some social functions.
Filmography
As an actress:
  • 1996 Tai ji quan
  • 1993 Fong Sai Yuk
  • 1993 Chongqing tan pan
  • 1993 Jue zhan Tian Men
  • 1993 Tian shi kuang long
  • 1992 Wu fu xing chuang gui
  • 1992 Ba dao zong heng
  • 1992 La kai tie mu
  • 1992 Sing je wai wong
  • 1992 Tou shen gu zu
  • 1992 Zhong Hua jing hua
  • 1991 Pu guang ren wu
  • 1991 Moh sun gip
  • 1991 Wei Si Li zhi ba wang xie jia
  • 1991 Biu je, nei woon ye!
  • 1991 Duk mong
  • 1991 Guan ren gui shi
  • 1991 Huo zhong
  • 1991 Meng xing xue wei ting
  • 1991 No foh wai lung
  • 1991 Tian shi te jing
  • 1991 Yue qing
  • 1990 Xiao tou a xing
  • 1990 Dei tau lung
  • 1990 Gui hu
  • 1990 Huang jia du chuan
  • 1990 Jing tian long hu bao
  • 1990 Mo huan zi shui jung
  • 1990 Xiao xin jian die
  • 1989 Lie mo qun ying
  • 1989 Shen yong fei hu ba wang hua
  • 1989 Xiao nan ren zhou ji
  • 1988 Ba wong fa
  • 1988 Siu nam yan chow gei
  • 1987 Yang gui zi
  • 1986 Shen tan zhu gu li
  • 1986 Yuan Zhen-Xia yu Wei Si-Li
  • 1985 Wo ai Luo Landu
  • 1985 Xia ri fu xing as Swordflower
  • 1985 Fuk sing go jiu as Swordflower
  • 1985 Jiao tou fa wei
  • 1984 Nam nui fong ching sik
  • 1983 Feng shui er shi nian
  • 1982 Piao ling yu zhong hua
  • 1981 Huang tian hou tu
  • 1980 Wo ge wo qi
  • 1980 Fei yue de cai hong
  • 1980 Hou niao zhi ai
  • 1980 Nu fan tian tiao
  • 1979 Xun meng de hai zi
  • 1979 Huan yan
(misc crew):
  • 1984 Lao Mo de di er ge chun tian

Videos

Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to Hu Sibelle profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus
Movies

Filmography

(partial)
Tai Chi BoxerTai Chi Boxer

Tai Ji Quan

as Jackie's Mother

Year: 1996

Legend, TheLegend, The

Fong Sai-Yuk

as Siu-wan

Year: 1993

My Lucky StarsMy Lucky Stars

Fuk Sing Go Jiu

as Swordflower/Barbara Woo

Year: 1985

 




©2010 asiacue.com — Contact usPrivacy policy