Fuji, Junko
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb
d-addicts_iconthis person at d-addicts
Today's birthdays

Today's birthdays

Toei Company
Toei Company

東映
1949-10-01
Jeong, Jun-Ho
Jeong Jun-Ho

정 준호
1970-10-01
Lai, Gigi
Lai Gigi

黎姿
1971-10-01
Aiba, Hiroki
Aiba Hiroki

相葉弘樹
1987-10-01
Kam, Woo-Seong
Kam Woo-Seong

감우성
1970-10-01
Kim, Seon-a
Kim Seon-a

김선아
1975-10-01
Songkhla, Chalad Na
Songkhla Chalad Na

ชลัฏ ณ สงขลา
1979-10-01

Junko Fuji

[ Fuji, Junko ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 富司純子 (ふじ すみこ)
Family name: Fuji
Also known as: Sumiko Fuji
Country: Japan
Birth date: Saturday, December 1, [70 years old]
Birth place: Gobo, Wakayama, Japan
Bio
Junko Fuji (FUJI Junko / 富司純子 / ふじ すみこ) is a Japanese actress, born on Saturday, December 1, 1945, in Gobo, Wakayama, Japan.
Trivia
  • Mother of Shinobu Terajima
  • Niece of director and writer Noribumi Suzuki.
  • Daughter of Koji Shundo, executive producer of Toei Studios.
  • Retired in 1972 to get married, thus stopping Toei's studios popular series of women gamblers and action films she played, such as Onna Toseinin, and Nihon Jokyo-den.
Filmography
As an actress:
  • 2010 Teppan
  • 2010 Wagaya no rekishi
  • 2009 Samâ wôzu
  • 2009 Kûki ningyô
  • 2009 Sôka, mô kimi wa inai no ka
  • 2009 Tenchijin
  • 2008 Sakura no sono
  • 2008 Rasuto gêmu: Saigo no sôkeisen
  • 2008 Change
  • 2008 Yamazakura
  • 2008 Suwîto rein: Shinigami no seido
  • 2007 Ashita e no yuigon
  • 2007 Ai no rukeichi
  • 2006 Notebook of Life
  • 2006 Inugamike no ichizoku
  • 2006 Hura gâru
  • 2005 Nezu no ban
  • 2005 Nana iro no obanzai
  • 2004 Gege
  • 2002 Kekkon dorobô
  • 1999 Omocha
  • 1998 Ah haru
  • 1991 Futari
  • 1991 Jirochô sangokushi
  • 1990 Tasumania monogatari
  • 1989 A un
  • 1973 Jitsuroku Ando-gumi: Shûgekihen
  • 1972 Junko intai kinen eiga: Kantô hizakura ikka
  • 1972 Gyangu tai gyangu: aka to kuro no burusu
  • 1972 Hibotan bakuto: jingi tooshi masu
  • 1971 Hibotan Bakuto: Oinochi Itadaki masu
  • 1971 Onna toseinin
  • 1971 Nippon jokyô-den: Gekitô Himeyuri-misaki
  • 1971 Nihon jokyo-den: ketto midare-bana
  • 1970 Nippon dabi katsukyu
  • 1970 Bakuchi-uchi: Nagaremono
  • 1970 Shôwa zankyô-den: Shinde moraimasu
  • 1970 Nihon jokyo-den: makka na dokyo-bana
  • 1970 Shiruku hatto no ô-oyabun: chobi-hige no kuma
  • 1970 Shiruku hatto no ô-oyabun
  • 1970 Saigo no tokkôtai
  • 1969 Hibotan bakuto: hanafuda shobu
  • 1969 Nihon jokyo-den: kyokaku geisha
  • 1969 Shôwa zankyô-den: Karajishi jingi
  • 1969 Hibotan bakuto: nidaime shumei
  • 1969 Hibotan bakuto: tekkaba retsuden
  • 1968 Bakuto retsuden
  • 1968 Jinsei-gekijô: Hishakaku to kiratsune
  • 1968 Gendai yakuza: yotamono no okite
  • 1968 Ah kaiten tokubetsu kogetikai
  • 1968 Amadera maruhi monogatari
  • 1968 Nihon jokyo-den: tekka geisha
  • 1968 Hibotan bakuto: isshuku ippan
  • 1968 Bakuchi-uchi: socho tobaku
  • 1968 Hibotan bakuto
  • 1968 Ah, yokaren
  • 1967 Shôwa zankyô-den: Chizome no karajishi
  • 1967 Ô-oku maruhi monogatari
  • 1967 Â dôki no sakura
  • 1966 Tairiku nagaremono
  • 1966 Nihon daikyôkaku
  • 1966 Minamotono Yoshitsune
  • 1966 Hatamoto yakuza
  • 1966 Kyôdai jingi: Kantô sankyôdai
  • 1966 Showa zankyo-den: Ippiki okami
  • 1965 Buraikan jingi
  • 1965 Irezumi
  • 1965 Meiji kyokyakuden - sandaime shumei
  • 1965 Matatabi san ning yakuza
  • 1965 Jirochô sangokushi: kôshûji nagurikomi
  • 1964 Bakuto tai tekiya
  • 1964 Nikutai no seisô
  • 1964 Shafu yukyoden - kenka tatsu
  • 1964 Bakumatsu zankoku monogatari
  • 1964 Nihon kyokaku-den
  • 1964 Bakuto
  • 1963 Jûsan-nin no shikaku
  • 1963 Jirochô sangokushi daiichibu
Self:
  • 2000 The 23rd Annual Japan Academy Awards

Videos

Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to Fuji Junko profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus
Movies

Filmography

(partial)
Air DollAir Doll

Kuki Ningyo

as Chiyoko
(madwoman)

Year: 2009

Sweet RainSweet Rain

Suwîto Rein: Shinigami No Seido

Year: 2008

Hula GirlsHula Girls

Hula Garu

as Chiyo Tanikawa (as Junko Fuji)

Year: 2006

Red Peony GamblerRed Peony Gambler

Hibotan Bakuto

Year: 1968

 




©2010 asiacue.com — Contact usPrivacy policy