Cha, Tae-Hyun
imdb_iconthis person at IMDb
d-addicts_iconthis person at d-addicts
hancinema_iconthis person at HanCinema
gallery_iconposters and photos

November 11, ShoppingFestival

Crows are back!


Tae-Hyun Cha

[ Cha, Tae-Hyun ]
Profile and general info
Name in native language: 차태현 / 車太鉉 [?ㅊㅏ ㅌㅐ ㅎㅕㄴ]
Romanization: Ch'a T'aehyŏn [McCune–Reischauer]    Cha Tae-hyeon [Revised]
Family name: Cha
Also known as: Cha Tae Hyun / Cha Tae Hyeon
Country: South Korea
Birth date: Thursday, March 25, [40 years old]
Birth place: Seoul, South Korea
Agency: Sidus HQ
Tae-Hyun Cha (CHA Tae-Hyun / 차태현 / 車太鉉) is a Korean actor, born on Thursday, March 25, 1976, in Seoul, South Korea.
  • Profession: Actor and singer
  • Height: 175cm
  • Weight: 65kg
  • Star sign: Aries
  • Blood type: A
  • He was married to Eun-suk Choi - his high school friend of 13 years on June 1, 2006 at the Walker Hill Hotel in Seoul.
  • He worked as DJ in some broadcasters. In 2007, he got a prize of best DJ in KBS.
  • Blue Dragon Film Awards, 2003: Choice of Audience
  • SBS Actors Awards, 2000: Promising star
  • SBS Actors Awards, 1999: Best Rookie of this year
  • MBC Actors Awards, 1999: Best Rookie of this year
  • Married Eun-suk Choi after a 13-year courtship. The pair met in high school.
As an actor:
  • 2010 Hellowoo Goseuteu
  • 2009 Tokkiwa rijeodeu
  • 2008 Kwasok scandle
  • 2008 Mu-rim-yeo-dae-saeng
  • 2008 Ba:Bo
  • 2007 Bokmyeon dalho
  • 2006 Hanbando
  • 2005 Parang-juuibo
  • 2005 Saedeu mubi
  • 2004 Tu gaijeu
  • 2004 Hwang-tae-ja-ui Cheot-sa-rang
  • 2004 Nae yeojachingureul sogae habnida
  • 2003 Haepi ero keurisemaseu
  • 2003 Cheotsarang sasu gwolgidaehoe
  • 2002 Yeonae soseol
  • 2001 Yeopgijeogin geunyeo as Kyun-woo
  • 1998 Ready Go!
  • 1997 Hallelujah
  • 1996 Papa


Share your thoughts and opinions

Found links to Cha Tae-Hyun profile, fansite, biography, photos or trailers? Your participation is appreciated.

comments powered by Disqus


My Mighty PrincessMy Mighty Princess


as Pigeon Man (cameo)

Year: 2008

Scandal Makers aka Speedy ScandalScandal Makers aka Speedy Scandal

Kwasok Scandle

as Hyeon-soo Nam

Year: 2008

Korean Peninsula, TheKorean Peninsula, The


Year: 2006

Sad MovieSad Movie

Sad Movie

as Jung Ha-suk

Year: 2005

Windstruck / I Got You BabeWindstruck / I Got You Babe

Nae Yeojachingureul Sogae Habnida

as Guy on platform

Year: 2004

My Sassy GirlMy Sassy Girl

Yeopgijeogin Geunyeo

as Kyun-woo

Year: 2001

©2010 — Contact usPrivacy policy